Greater Chautauqua Fed. Credit Union v. Marks
[…] Siegel, New York Practice § 421 ; see N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5017 -18.

A judgment creditor—the party to whom a money judgment is owed—can seek in a myriad different ways to enforce a judgment once entered: the judgment may be executed against the debtor's real or personal property, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5202, 5230 ; the debtor's income may be garnished, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5231 ; or an installation payment order may be entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5226. The judgment creditor may pick whichever method of enforcement he or she wishes. See Siegel, New York Practice §§ 485, 494. Where the judgment creditor elects to satisfy the debt out of the real or personal property of the debtor, an execution of the judgment must be issued. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5230. That execution "may be issued from the supreme court, county court or a family court, in the county in which the judgment was first docketed, by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court". N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5230(b). The execution is then issued "to the sheriffs of one or more counties of the state," who serve as enforcement officers for the courts.