Greater Bos. Legal Servs. v. United States Dep't Of Homeland Sec.
[…] D. 63 at 16, 18, 22; D. 68 at 5-10; see 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(A) (requiring the court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). Specifically, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' amended complaint fails to state a claim because as a matter of law, there is nothing unlawful or arbitrary and capricious about the Policy where Plaintiffs cannot point to a disclosure obligation that Defendants are required to provide (unlike asylum matters where, under 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16), USCIS has a duty to allow asylum applicants to “inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision,” D. 1 ¶ 32; D. 57 ¶ 30 and although asylum officers can rely on records from other agencies and credible sources, the applicant is directed that he/she may seek documents through FOIA, id.). D. 68 at 8.