Greater Bos. Legal Servs. v. United States Dep't Of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. at 10.

The Court also ruled that it could review Plaintiffs' APA challenge to the Policy because Defendants failed to point to any alternative remedy or to any contrary legislative intent for Plaintiffs to seek relief. Id. at 10-13. The Court, therefore, considered whether Plaintiffs adequately alleged the existence of a discrete agency action, rather than a broad programmatic challenge, which the APA does not permit. Id. at 13-17. Plaintiffs' complaint cited DHS regulations, 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.12, 240.69, which allow asylum officers to “rely on material provided by the Department of State, other USCIS officers, or other credible sources,” but do not “entitle the [asylum] applicant to conduct discovery directed towards the records, officers, agents or employees of the Service, the Department of Justice, or the Department of State.” Id. at 15. Instead, 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.12, 240.69 directs asylum applicants to seek documents through FOIA. Id.