Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Dayton Elec. Manufacturing
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Dayton Elec. Manufacturing

United States District Court, D. Connecticut
Apr 27, 2010
3:08-cv-511 (WWE) (D. Conn. Apr. 27, 2010)

Opinion

3:08-cv-511 (WWE).

April 27, 2010


RULING ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND THEIR ANSWER


Defendants Emerson Electric Company ("Emerson") and W.W. Grainger, Inc. ("Grainger") move (Doc. #40) the Court for leave to amend their answer to assert an affirmative defense under section 52-577a of the Connecticut General Statutes. For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant defendants' motion.

Section 52-577a(a) reads, in pertinent part, that:

No product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that . . . no such action may be brought against any party . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.

The Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

BACKGROUND

For purposes of ruling on defendants' motion, the Court construes all the facts of the complaint as true.