Great Lakes Prop. Mgmt. Consultants v. HP Foreclosure Sol.
[…] As explained herein, plaintiff's argument lacks merit.

The redemption period is defined by statute. MCL 559.208(2) provides:

A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale. [Emphasis added.]

Because MCL 559.208(2) provides that condominium foreclosures must be in the same manner as real estate mortgage foreclosures, courts must look to Chapter 31 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.3101 et seq., which sets forth the statutory provisions for mortgage foreclosures.