Great Lakes Prop. Mgmt. Consultants v. HP Foreclosure Sol.
[…] MCL 600.3240 sets forth the redemption period available to a mortgagor when a foreclosure by advertisement is conducted. MCL 600.3140(1) sets forth the redemption period available to a mortgagor when a judicial foreclosure is conducted. Significantly, both statutes allow a mortgagor to "redeem" the property by paying a requisite amount within the prescribed time limit. MCL 600.3240; MCL 600.3140(1). Furthermore, both statutes expressly address the consequences of a mortgagor's failure to redeem within the redemption period. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement, MCL 600.3236 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter . . . ." And with regard to a judicial foreclosure, MCL 600.3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited for redemption the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the grantee named