Great Lakes Prop. Mgmt. Consultants v. HP Foreclosure Sol.
[…] The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale. [Emphasis added.]

Because MCL 559.208(2) provides that condominium foreclosures must be in the same manner as real estate mortgage foreclosures, courts must look to Chapter 31 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.3101 et seq., which sets forth the statutory provisions for mortgage foreclosures. Similar to MCL 559.208(2), MCL 600.3140 provides a mortgagor who has lost property through a judicial foreclosure a statutory redemption period and defines how one redeems the property in relevant part as follows:

(1) The mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming from or under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative may redeem the entire premises sold as ordered under [MCL 600.]3115 by paying, within 6 months after the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount that was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.3140 provides further:
(3) A register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption under this section. The purchaser shall attach an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed must be stated on the certificate of the auctioneer. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption money. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
(5) If payments are made as provided under this section, the deed of sale is void. If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, the deed of sale is void only as to the portion or portions of the premises that are redeemed.
(6) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.