Great Lakes Prop. Mgmt. Consultants v. HP Foreclosure Sol.
[…] The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
(5) If payments are made as provided under this section, the deed of sale is void. If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, the deed of sale is void only as to the portion or portions of the premises that are redeemed.
(6) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.
MCL 600.3130(1) provides that, if the property is not redeemed during the statutory redemption period, "the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at any time thereafter."