Great Foods Cor. v. Town of New Canaan
[…] Thus, the plaintiff has set forth a valid cause of action. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment as to this ground is denied.

Lastly, the defendant relies on the holding of Housatonic R.R. Co. v. New Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 055000143 S (August 20, 2008, Pickard, J.) [ 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 214], to support its argument that the plaintiff's claim must fail because § 13a-138, read together with § 13a-138a, "only creates a right of action for landowners." However, section 13a-138a restricts actions under § CT Page 17859 13a-138 to those "brought by the owner of land adjoining a public highway, or of any interest in such land . . ." Accordingly, § 13a-138 creates a right of action that is available to both landowners and those with "any interest in such land." Because the plaintiff alleges that it holds a lease in the affected property, it implicitly alleges that it holds an interest in the property.