Great American Assurance Co. v. Wills
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 167 L. Ed. 2d 929 (2007). Factual allegations must be sufficient to "raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Id. at 556, 127 S. Ct. 1955. A well-pleaded complaint can survive a motion to dismiss even if actual proof of the facts alleged is "improbable." Id.

III. Analysis

Great American claims that Zurich's refusal to pay its pro rata share of the settlement demand violated section 542.003(b)(4) of the Insurance Code because Zurich "failed to attempt in good faith 'to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.'" Am. Compl. ¶ 27 (Doc. No. 44) (quoting Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.003(b)(4)). Great American contends that Zurich's violation of section 542.003 supports a private cause of action for recovery of damages and attorneys' fees pursuant to section 541.152(a)(1) of the Insurance Code. Am.