Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Roadway Eng'g Works, Inc.
[…] Transamerica, 401 F.2d at 362. Great American's decision to settle the claims was within its purview under the Indemnity Agreements, which grant Great American broad discretion to review, evaluate, and pay claims. (Ballinger Decl. Exs. 1-2.)

Because the McDevitts have not presented any triable issue of material fact on amount of damages, the statement of losses and expenses provided by Great American is sufficient evidence of the damages it incurred.

The Indemnity Agreements also provide that Great American is entitled to interest on the payment of claims. (Ballinger Decl. Exs. 1-2.) No interest rate was specified in either Indemnity Agreement. Great American is thus entitled to the statutory rate of 10 percent per annum. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 ("If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."). The accrued interest on the payments of the claims is $131,285.39. (Cabal Decl. Ex. B.)

D. Defense to Indemnity Agreement

"The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation, if the language is clear and explicit . . . ." Cal. Civ.