Great Am. Ins. Co. v. GRM Mgmt., LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 37.) GRM and SN also contend Great American breached "its contractual covenant to act in good faith and deal fairly with [GRM and SN]." (Id. ¶ 38.) Finally, GRM and SN seek a declaration that Great American is in breach of contract and owes costs and attorneys' fees pursuant to Section 38.2-209 of the Code of Virginia ("Section 38.2-209(A)").

Section 38.2-209(A) of the Code of Virginia states in pertinent part:

[I]n any civil case in which an insured individual sues his [or her] insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his [or her] present policy . . . or the extent to which his [or her] insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy. . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209(A) (West 2014).

III. Analysis

A. Great American's Complaint