Great Am. Assurance v. Fisher Cntls.
[…] Here, the plaintiff insurer voluntarily dismissed the insured, and the un-insured defendants brought third party complaints for contribution. The distinction is of no significance to the analysis or the outcome.

The General Assembly of Delaware has expressed its intent that Delaware courts should interpret Delaware's Act consistently with the courts of other states which have adopted the Act (like Rhode Island). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 Del. C. § 6307 (1999)("This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.").

Interestingly, the First Circuit in New Amsterdam did not reverse the district court. Instead, the court affirmed the dismissal of the cross claims and fashioned a set-off remedy between the plaintiff insured and the un-insured defendants.