Great Am. Assurance v. Fisher Cntls.
[…] See Myer v. Dyer, 643 A.2d 1382, 1388 (Del.Super.Ct. 1993) ("Ordinarily, a subrogee has rights no greater than a subrogor.")

The concept of joint and several liability diminishes the advantage to Great American which would result from Conectiv's absence. As a practical matter, Great American could recover all of its damages from one of the joint tortfeasors against whom a direct claim was made, although this recovery would not discharge the other joint tortfeasors. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 Del. C. § 6303 ("The recovery of a judgment by the injured person against one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other joint tortfeasors."). Nevertheless, Great American's ability to recover a higher percentage of its damage from each of the remaining defendants is a right recognized under the Act, a right which would not be afforded to the subrogors in a direct action against the tortfeasors.