Grayson v. Carey
[…] And it seems to me it's a significant part of the statement, it's something she claims happened repeatedly, and it plays a role in the false imprisonment, in the violation of personal liberty. So I just think it's too major an incision to try to cut that out, and in effect we take away half of what she talks about. And it's a factor in how she accounts what she does, why she's afraid, why she runs out.

California Evidence Code section 1370 provides:

(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240.
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.
(5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.