Grays v. Smith
[…] Thus, we proceed to the question whether the Pennsylvania Superior Court's decision was “contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).

The Pennsylvania Superior Court rightly began its “examination of [Grays'] merger claim by reviewing the statutory provisions pertinent to his challenged convictions.” Grays, 167 A.3d at 814. Those provisions are 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3735(a) and § 3732(a), which define the crimes of homicide vehicle-DUI and homicide by vehicle. At the time of Grays offense and sentencing, § 3735(a), as noted by the Superior Court, provided:

Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years. A consecutive three-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of the violation of section 3802.
Grays, 167 A.3d at 814. And § 3732(a) provided:
Any person who recklessly or with gross negligence causes the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic except section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is guilty of homicide by vehicle, a felony of the third degree, when the violation is the cause of death.
Id.

The Pennsylvania Superior Court then set forth the test for merger. Id.