Gray v. Zelinski
[…] Id. Officer Griffin exited his unmarked police vehicle and walked towards Gray's vehicle. Id. ¶ 10.

Task Force Officer Zelinski had been riding in Officer Pelchat's police vehicle. Id. Officer Pelchat did not stop at the scene of Gray's traffic stop but instead took a right down Williams Street and parked. Id. Task Force Officer Zelinski did not approach the scene of the traffic stop and instead spoke to Officer Pelchat and instructed him on how to charge Gray. Id. ¶ 11. Officer Griffin arrested Gray for committing an "unrelated felony" and for violating Connecticut General Statutes § 14-223. Section 223 is titled "Failing to stop when signaled or disobeying direction of officer. Increasing speed in attempt to escape or elude officer." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-223.

State of Connecticut Judicial Branch records reflect that New London Police Officers arrested Gray on May 9, 2018 on the charge of possession of narcotics. On April 8, 2019, in State v. Gray, Docket No.