Gray v. U.S.
[…] "If the spouses file a joint return showing an overpayment[,] then the amount that may be credited to one spouse's separate [tax] liability is computed by subtracting [that] spouse's share of the joint [tax] liability [ i.e., the couple's tax obligation when filing jointly], determined in accordance with the separate tax formula, from the spouse's contribution toward the joint liability." Id. at 297 col. 2. This "separate tax formula" requires a determination of what each spouse would have paid if he or she had filed as "married filing separately." See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6654-2(e) (calculating, as relevant, ratio of "the amount of the tax for which the taxpayer would have been liable . . . to the sum of the taxes for which the taxpayer and his spouse would have been liable had each spouse filed a separate return for the preceding taxable year"); 20.2053-6(f) (calculating, as relevant, "the total of the amounts for which the decedent and his spouse would have been liable if they had both filed separate returns for that period").