Gray v. United States
[…] Mem. in Support 16. Additionally, Movant contends that the indictment charged conduct "beginning on or about May 1, 2012 and continuing through [M]arch 31, 2013" but that the victim "turned 18 years of age on August 28, 2012 but the jury was allowed to use evidence [from] after she turned 18." Id. at 16. Accordingly, Movant contends that the jury charge aggregated conduct that should have been charged as separate offenses and that Attorney Brady provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to the charge. Id.

18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1) criminalizes trafficking a person "knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, trafficking with the use of "force, threats of force, fraud, coercion" is prohibited by § 1591(b)(1) regardless of the victim's age.

Movant has failed to show that the jury charge was incorrect or that any constructive amendment existed.