Gray v. Suttell & Assocs.
[…] July 7, 2010) (allowing plaintiff's WCPA claim challenging the attorney defendants' general business practice of requesting attorney fees in state court to survive a motion to dismiss).

Accordingly, the Court concludes the Amended Complaint's allegations fail to satisfy the WCPA's trade-or-commerce requirement. The Suttell Defendants' motion, ECF No. 310, is granted in this regard.

3. Injury to Business or Property

All Defendants argue the Amended Complaint fails to assert facts demonstrating Plaintiffs suffered an injury to business or property. ECF Nos. 306, 309, & 310. A private WCPA claim "requires a showing that plaintiff was injured in his or her business or property." Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. , 105 Wn.2d at 785 (internal quotation omitted); see also RCW 19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property" by a violation of the WCPA may bring an action in Superior Court.); Steele v.