Gray v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Marks (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1335, 1344, 248 Cal.Rptr. 874, 756 P.2d 260 which assumes the correctness of the McDonald holding.

On February 24 the court told the jury the verdict forms for murder should have specified murder in the first degree, and instructed the jury to deliberate and render a verdict on the murder count using the revised verdict forms. The jury deliberated briefly and returned with a verdict of guilty of murder in the first degree. We have stayed the penalty phase of the trial pending disposition of this proceeding.

DISCUSSION

Penal Code section 1157 provides:

"Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

In a long and unbroken line of cases, our courts have held section 1157 requires the degree be explicitly specified by the jury's verdict. (People v. Dixon (1979) 24 Cal.3d 43, 51-52, 154 Cal.Rptr. 236, 592 P.2d 752; People v.