Gray v. Superior Court (People)
[…] People v. Lamb (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 932, 935, 222 Cal.Rptr. 570 does suggest policy reasons for section 1157 but finding them absent affirms a judgment involving 11 first degree burglary convictions, by guilty plea, despite the trial court not having "determined" degree as prescribed by Penal Code section 1192, the non-jury counterpart to section 1157.

But is McDonald really just following the "orders" of section 1157? Section 1157 provides:

"Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." (Pen. Code, § 1157.)

Clearly, under the section, a duty is imposed upon a jury to do something. That duty is to "find" or, synonymously, "determine", the degree of the crime.

Thus, the section mandates what the jury must do.