Gray v. State of New York
[…] Additionally, defendant argues that among the factors a court may consider in fixing a monetary award for wrongful death are the decedent's position in life and potential for advancement, his intelligence, skills, prior employment and earning capacity, projected life goals and expectations, his physical and mental health and personal living habits.

The pertinent portion of Family Court Act § 166, as applicable to this motion, reads as follows: "The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records" (emphasis added). Likewise, Family Court Rules, in pertinent part, read as follows: "Any person or agency having a legitimate purpose may for good cause shown and in the discretion of the court, have access to the records of any Family Court proceedings" (22 NYCRR 2501.3 [b]; emphasis added).