Gray v. Premier Healthcare Servs., LLC
[…] (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 362.)

B. Analysis.

1. Pregnancy Discrimination in Employment.

Gray's cause of action for violation of Government Code section 12945 is couched in terms of unlawful discrimination based on pregnancy: She alleges that when she returned from PDL, Premier told her that her job had been filled and then offered a few part-time hours sporadically, forcing her to quit. The FEHA provides that it is an unlawful employment practice to discharge an employee based on sex, which includes pregnancy, childbirth, or medical conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth. (§§ 12926, subd. (p), 12940, subd. (a).) In pertinent part, section 12945 makes it unlawful for an employer "to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work, as set forth in the commission's regulations." (§ 12945, subd. (a)(1).) Nothing in the statute requires a discriminatory motive.