Gray v. Gilmore
[…] However, “failure to attempt to informally resolve a concern will not be cause to reject an official grievance.” Id. § 1(A)(4).

The DOC's policies and procedure manuals are found on the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections website at www.cor.pa.gov.

The Prison Rape Elimination Act (“PREA”), passed unanimously by Congress, explicitly seeks to “establish a zero tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in the prisons of the United States.” 34 U.S.C. § 30302(1). Rape is objectively intolerable, cruel, and unusual. But the statute defines “rape” so as to overtly encompass severe misconduct. See id. § 30309(9) (defining “rape” as “the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person's will”).

Ricks v. Shover, 891 F.3d 468, 477-78 (3d Cir. 2018).

Section 3(A) of DC-ADM 008 sets the procedure for reporting a PREA-related complaint.