Gray v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Young, supra, 187 Cal.App.3d at p. 1348; but see People v. Ault (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1250, 1271-1272 [holding that standard of review of prejudice in a case where the trial court granted a motion for new trial was abuse of discretion].)

3. The Declarations of Both Sides Were Admissible To the Extent They Were Submitted to Prove the Content of Statements Made During Deliberations

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”

In In re Stankewitz (1985) 40 Cal.3d 391 (Stankewitz), a juror advised the other jurors that he had been a police officer for over 20 years and that as a police officer he knew the law. (Id. at p. 396.) The same juror erroneously instructed the other jurors regarding the elements of robbery.