Gray v. Ballard
[…] In the instant case, the victim testified, and the jury ultimately concluded, that the Petitioner had committed two separate violations of W.Va. Code, § 61-8B-7(a)(3), by using each hand at separate times. This same reasoning applies to the Petitioner's convictions under Counts I and II of committing sexual intrusion in violation of W,Va. Code, § 61-8B-4(a)(1).

As defined by W.Va. Code, § 61-8B-1(8) "'Sexual intrusion means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of the anus of any person by an object for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the person so penetrated or for gratifying the sexual desire of either party."

Accordingly, the Circuit Court's ruling, as affirmed by the SCAWV, relied upon an independent and adequate state law determination that was neither contrary to clearly established federal law, nor based upon an unreasonable determination of the facts presented at trial.