Gray v. Aquaterra Contracting, LLC
[…] Section 779.417(c) contemplates a representative period that is of a sufficient duration to “stabilize the measure of the balance between the portions of the employee's compensation which respectively represents commission and other earnings, against purely seasonal or purely temporary changes.”

Under §779.417(d), for each employee whose exemption is to be tested “an appropriate representative period . . . must be chosen and must be designated and substantiated in the employer's records.” Under 29 C.F.R. §516.16, for each employee of a retail or service establishment exempt from overtime pay requirements, an employer must maintain, among other things, a copy of the agreement or understanding under which commission payments are made and “records reflecting total compensation paid (showing separately the amount of commissions and the amount of noncommission straight-time earnings).”

In this case, there is no dispute Plaintiff worked for Defendant for nearly a year, from January 3, 2022 to December 16, 2022. The Employment Agreement reflected plaintiff was to be paid a salary on a temporary basis-eight weeks-and thereafter Plaintiff would be paid a commission.