Gray v. Aquaterra Contracting, LLC
[…] The facts of this case do not raise the issue of whether Plaintiff was employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity under §213. The issue here is whether, under §207(i), more than half Plaintiff's “compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services.” 29 U.S.C. §207(i). Coates is inapposite because it did not involve the issue presented here.

The bifurcated approach urged by Plaintiff also lacks support from the governing regulations. For example, 29 C.F.R. §779.415, which provides guidance for computing the employee's compensation for the representative period states in relevant part:

(a) In determining for purposes of section 7(i) whether more than half of an employee's compensation “represents commissions on goods or services” it is necessary first to total all compensation paid to or on behalf of the employee as remuneration for his employment during the period.