Gray v. Aquaterra Contracting, LLC
[…] The same will be true of an employee receiving both salary and commission payments whose commissions always exceed the salary. If, on the other hand, the commissions paid to an employee receiving a salary are always a minor part of his total compensation it is clear that he will not qualify for the exemption provided by section 7(i).
29 C.F.R. §779.415 (emphasis added).

29 C.F.R. §779.417, which provides guidance for determining the “representative period” for testing an employee's compensation under the retail services exemption, acknowledges that the FLSA does not define a representative period but states it “plainly contemplates a period which can reasonably accepted by the employer, the employee, and disinterested persons as being truly representative of the compensation aspects of the employee's employment on which this exemption test depends.” §779.417(a). Section 779.417(a) also suggests the exemption requires a wholistic approach and describes the representative period “generally as a period which typifies the total characteristics of an employee's earning pattern in his current employment situation, with respect to the fluctuations of the proportion of his commission earnings to his total compensation.”

Section 779.417(b) requires the representative period be “recent” stating it “must be as recent a period, of sufficient length . . . to fully and fairly reflect all such factors, as can practicably be used.” Section 779.417(c) contemplates a representative period that is of a sufficient duration to “stabilize the measure of the balance between the portions of the employee's compensation which respectively represents commission and other earnings, against purely seasonal or purely temporary changes.”

Under §779.417(d), for each employee whose exemption is to be tested “an appropriate representative period . . . must be chosen and must be designated and substantiated in the employer's records.” Under 29 C.F.R. §516.16, for each employee of a retail or service establishment exempt from overtime pay requirements, an employer must maintain, among other things, a copy of the agreement or understanding under which commission payments are made and “records reflecting total compensation paid