Gray v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] If, however, material issues of fact exist or if the Court determines that it does not have sufficient facts to enable it to apply the law to the facts before it, then summary judgment is inappropriate.

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Id. at 681.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(3); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), cert. den., 112 S.Ct. 1946 (1992); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. 317 (1986).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

Delaware's PIP statute, 21 Del. C. § 2118, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
***
(2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services.
***
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle. (Emphasis added).
***
e. The coverage rquired in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant to subparagraph d. of this paragraph. (Emphasis added).

21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2)(e) arguably narrows the coverage for pedestrians by stating that the coverage for pedestrians shall apply to "pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle within the State. . . ." Frankly, I see little, if any, meaningful difference between "involving" or "with" in the context of this case.