Graves v. Qualitest Pharm.
[…] The report and recommendation cited Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 898-99 (Tenn. 2011), which found that sellers may potentially be liable for a product liability action when there was an opportunity to inspect the product "in such a manner which would or should, in the exercise of reasonable care, reveal the existence of the defective condition." Id. at 899. The basis for the Lind court's reasoning originated from the language of the earlier version of § 29-28-106 relating to non-strict liability actions which provided that a seller was not protected when it had a "reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner which would or should, in the exercise of reasonable care, reveal the existence of the defective condition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106 (pre-October 1, 2011 version). Here, neither party has provided the Court with any evidence as to how the oral contraceptives at issue were packaged.