Graves v. Gamble
[…] The Court has identified no basis to find that Defendants had a “judicial duty” to issue an “order of the trial court” to the sheriff to serve the DOC complaint. Absent such a duty, Plaintiff has no basis for a claim against any Defendant. If such a duty potentially exists, it is one that casts Defendants in the role of the trial court performing a discretionary function. As such, quasi-judicial immunity would apply to Defendants' exercise of that discretion on behalf of the court.

42 Pa.C.S. § 2737 provides: The office of the prothonotary shall have the power and duty to:

(1) Administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments pursuant to section 327 (relating to oaths and acknowledgments), but shall not be compelled to do so in any matters not pertaining to the proper business of the office.
(2) Affix and attest the seal of the court or courts to all the process thereof and to the certifications and exemplifications of all documents and records pertaining to the office of the prothonotary and the business of the court or courts of which it is the prothonotary.
(3) Enter all civil judgments, including judgments by confession.
(4) Enter all satisfactions of civil judgments.
(5) Exercise the authority of the prothonotary as an officer of the court.
(6) Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance of a county governed by a home rule charter or optional plan of government.

Rule 305 provides:

(a) (1) The Prothonotary shall immediately stamp all papers filed with the date and time of such filings and make an appropriate entry for each filing in the docket pursuant to applicable rules of procedure, statute or Court Order.