Graven v. Sienicki
[…] ¶16 Graven also argues that the superior court should not have dismissed the claims without first determining whether he had standing to bring them. The superior court correctly held that it had no need to address standing because the negligence claims were time-barred in any event. Like the superior court, we find that the limitations bar applies and obviates the need to address the standing argument.

B. The Fraud Claims (Counts 9-11) Accrued in 2007.

¶17 Graven's complaint also alleges three fraud claims (Counts 9-11). The three-year limitations period in A.R.S. § 12-543(3) (2003) applies to these claims and states that a claim accrues upon "the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." In light of the complaint's allegations, Graven knew or should have known of the factual basis for these claims in 2007, and consequently they are barred. See Thompson, 226 Ariz. at 46-47, ¶¶ 13-14, 243 P.3d at 1028-29; Tovrea Land & Cattle Co. v.