Gravelle v. State
[…] A constitutionally valid traffic stop requires a reasonable articulable suspicion that, when considered in conjunction with rational inferences from the totality of the circumstances, may then justify a warrantless search or seizure during the stop. Walker v. State, 113 Nev. 853, 865, 944 P.2d 762, 770 (1997). "An automobile stop is thus subject to the constitutional imperative that it not be unreasonable under the circumstances." Beckman, 129 Nev. at 486, 305 P.3d at 916 (quoting Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996)). Additionally, NRS 171.123(1) allows a police officer to "detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime." Here, it is undisputed that Officer Taylor initiated a lawful traffic stop, as the license plate light on Gravelle's vehicle was not illuminated. See Whren v.