Gratton v. Cochran
[…] Rimmer v. Holder, 700 F.3d 246, 264 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Carson, 633 F.3d at 491). Mandamus relief is a "drastic" remedy, "to be invoked only in extraordinary situations." Carson, 633 F.3d at 491 (quoting AlliedChem. Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980)). It "is not an appropriate remedy if the action that the petitioner seeks to compel is discretionary." Id. (citing Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984)).

1. Respondent's Duty

Gratton asserts that Respondent owes him a duty based on 28 U.S.C. § 535(b). (Doc. No. 1 at 1-5). This statute provides that, with two exceptions, "[a]ny information, allegation, matter, or complaint. . . received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the . . . recipient, as appropriate." Gratton asserts that the U.S. Attorney failed his mandatory duty under this statute to report Gratton's allegations of criminal conduct (the now-familiar allegations of witness tampering during trial) to the U.S. Attorney General. (Doc. No. 1 at 1, 5).