Grasty v. City of Roanoke
[…] The elements of a claim of false arrest under § 1983 are substantially the same as the elements of a false arrest claim under state law. See Singer v. Fulton Cnty. Sheriff, 63 F.3d 110, 118 (2d Cir. 1995). Therefore, to sustain a claim of false arrest under § 1983, the plaintiff must prove that his freedom of movement was intentionally restricted without legal justification, and that the intentional use of force, words, or acts lead him to believe he must submit. See Montgomery Ward Co. v. Wickline, 50 S.E.2d 387, 388-89 (Va. 1948). Consequently, to state a claim of false arrest under § 1983, the arresting officer must have lacked probable cause. See Street v. Surdyka, 492 F.2d 368, 372-73 (4th Cir. 1974).

Va. Code § 18.2-460 provides that "any person [who] without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so . . . shall be guilty" of obstruction of justice.