Grasso v. Grasso
[…] Furthermore, "exploitation"
may include, but is not limited to:
1. Breaches of fiduciary relationships, such as the misuse of a power of attorney or the abuse of guardianship duties, resulting in the unauthorized appropriation, sale, or transfer of property;
2. Unauthorized taking of personal assets;
3. Misappropriation, misuse, or transfer of moneys belonging to a vulnerable adult from a personal or joint account; or
4. Intentional or negligent failure to effectively use a vulnerable adult's income and assets for the necessities required for that person's support and maintenance.
Id. at § 415.102(8)(b).

"Fiduciary relationship," in turn, means "a relationship based upon the trust and confidence of the vulnerable adult in the caregiver, relative, household member, or other person entrusted with the use or management of the property or assets of the vulnerable adult." Id. at § 415.102(11). Such a "relationship exists where there is a special confidence reposed in one who in equity and good conscience is bound to act in good faith and with due regard to the interests of the vulnerable adult." Id. Further, "a fiduciary relationship may be formed by an informal agreement . . . . A fiduciary relationship includes, but is not limited to, court-appointed or voluntary guardians, trustees, attorneys, or conservators of a vulnerable adult's assets or property." Id.

A. There was Sufficient Evidence from which the Jury Could Find that Olga was a "Vulnerable Adult"

Michelle and Teresa challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to whether Olga was a "vulnerable adult."