Grasso v. Grasso
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981, as binding precedent.

III. Analysis

Michelle and Teresa raise a two-pronged argument in support of their Rule 50 motion: namely, there was insufficient evidence from which the jury could determine (A) Olga was a vulnerable adult (Doc. # 176 at 5-12) and (B) Michelle and Teresa exploited Olga (Id. at 12-25). The relevant statutory framework is laid out below.

Olga's claim under Florida's Adult Protective Services Act, Sections 415.101-415.113, Florida Statutes, is addressed in Jury Instruction Number 6 (Doc. # 166 at 7-10). Section 415.1111 states, in part: "[a] vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation." Fla. Stat. § 415.1111. The term "vulnerable adult" is defined to mean:

Michelle and Teresa do not argue the jury was improperly instructed. See, e.g., (Doc. # 182 at 4 n.2).