Grasso v. Grasso
[…] Fla. Stat. § 415.1111. The term "vulnerable adult" is defined to mean:

Michelle and Teresa do not argue the jury was improperly instructed. See, e.g., (Doc. # 182 at 4 n.2).

a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.
Fla. Stat. § 415.102(28). In turn, the phrase "activities of daily living" means "functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, toileting, and other similar tasks." Id. at § 415.102(2).

Section 415.102 was renumbered in 2015, so that "vulnerable adult," which was defined at Section 415.102(27), is now defined at Section 415.102(28). State Ombudsman Program-Citizens and Citizenship-Councils, 2015 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2015-31 (West).