GRASSO SERV. CENTER v. SEPE
[…] It is undisputed that the PUC has plenary authority concerning the certifying of tow operators in Rhode Island and the monitoring of their performance. Section 39-12.1-2(3). Further, our legislature has granted to the PUC the power to regulate all "common carriers by motor vehicle," which includes tow companies and their operators. Section 39-12-4(a)(1). Pertinent to this matter, the PUC is charged with the task of establishing, regulating, and enforcing uniform rates set for the common carriers, referred to as tariffs. Section 39-12-12. Once a "just . . . and reasonably compensatory rate" has been set,

"[n]o common carrier of property by motor vehicle shall charge or demand or collect or receive a greater or less compensation for transportation or any service in connection therewith between points enumerated in the tariff than the rates and charges specified in the filed tariffs in effect at that time; and no carrier shall refund or remit in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, or through any other person, any portion of the rates or charges so specified, or extend to any person any privileges or facilities for transportation in intrastate commerce, except such as are specified in its tariffs." Id.

Section 39-12-37 makes it a criminal offense to violate § 39-12-12.

Given the foregoing, this Court is reminded of the basic tenets of Rhode Island preemption law.