Grasse v. Grasse
[…] Is it being done for a selfish reason? The law says it doesn't really matter. Mom can move these kids, like I said, four hours away without even filing a petition. And if I sound frustrated it's because I am." (Emphasis added.)

At the conclusion of its remarks, the trial court said to Jennifer, "[m]a'am, I truly and sincerely hope you know what you're doing." This appeal followed.

¶ 20 ANALYSIS

¶ 21 On appeal, David argues that the trial court erred when it granted Jennifer's petition for removal because removal is not in the best interests of the children.

¶ 22 Section 609(a) of the Act provides:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that
such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2014).

¶ 23 "[T]he best interests of the child is the 'paramount question' which must be considered in removal actions." In re Marriage of Collingbourne, 204 Ill. 2d 498, 521 (2003) (quoting Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d at 325).