Grass v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
[…] Code § 55-7B-6, and recommended that the claim be dismissed on that ground. There is no dispute that plaintiff did not provide a notice of claim or screening certificate of merit to Dr. Braun at least thirty days prior to the filing of his action. Such notice should "include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent." (W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b).) It is quite possible that no screening certificate would be necessary here because the theory of liability may be "based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert tesimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." (W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).) If such be the case, plaintiff need only "file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." (W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).) Nevertheless, plaintiff is not shown to have provided the notice of claim, and he filed neither a screening certificate of merit nor a statement of alleged liability as described by the Act.