Grass v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.
[…] The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence, and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. . . .

W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). But if a plaintiff believes his cause of action is "based upon a well-established legal theory of liability" that would not require supporting expert testimony "the claimant or his counsel shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).

Dr. Braun argued in his motion to dismiss that plaintiff "claims Eastern received a letter from Dr. Braun, [plaintiff's] treating psychiatrist, stating that he was able to return to work" and that plaintiff's cause of action as to Dr.