Grass Lake All Seasons Resort, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] (Resp. at 9.) The Sixth Circuit, however, rejected that very argument in Lemaster v. United States, 891 F.2d 115, 119 n. 3 (6th Cir. 1989).

As the United States notes, its tax liens in ASR's name had not expired when GLASR took title to the Grass Lake property in August of 2000, (Resp. at 8.) The limitations' period for the collection of an unpaid federal tax assessment whether via court proceeding or levy — is ten years from the assessment of the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) (providing that, upon the timely commencement of a court proceeding to collect a tax, "the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable").