Grass Lake All Seasons Resort, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides that, unless the law specifically fixes another date, a lien under § 6321 "shall arise at the time [that] the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."

As the Supreme Court held in Glass City Bank v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 267 (1945), these two sections, when read together, establish "a continuing lien [that] covers property or rights to property in the delinquent [taxpayer's] hands at any time prior to [the lien's] expiration."