Graphic Comm. Intl. Union, Local 1B v. Bureau of Engraving
[…] That section provides:

A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less, shall be treated as an employment loss under this chapter unless —
(1) the extension beyond 6 months is caused by business circumstances (including unforeseeable changes in price or cost) not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the initial layoff; and
(2) notice is given at the time it becomes reasonably foreseeable that the extension beyond 6 months will be required.

Under section 2102(c), the threshold inquiry is whether the layoff, "at its outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less." The Union contends that the Bureau never made such an announcement. According to the Union, the Bureau told the employees that the April layoff would be a long one that could continue into 2002. The Union cites the deposition testimony of Nancy Erickson, a former vice president of the Bureau.