Graphic Comm. Intl. Union, Local 1B v. Bureau of Engraving
[…] In sum, once the Bureau received the hold order from XeTel, it had a duty to provide the Union with a written WARN Act notice of the April layoff as soon as practicable. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3). Neither the notices given to the employees at the April meetings nor the June 5 letter to the Union fulfilled the Bureau's obligation. The Union is therefore entitled to summary judgment on the issue of the Bureau's liability under the WARN Act.

C. Affected employees

Under the WARN Act, only "affected employees" are entitled to written notice of a mass layoff. Id. § 2102(a). The term "affected employees" means "employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed . . . mass layoff by their employer." Id. § 2101(a)(5). There is no dispute that the employees laid off in April were entitled to notice. The Union argues that the employees laid off in January 2001 were entitled to notice, as well.