Graphic Comm. Intl. Union, Local 1B v. Bureau of Engraving
[…] B. Unforeseeable business circumstances exception

The next issue presented is whether the April layoff is covered by the WARN Act's "unforeseeable business circumstances" exception. See id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). Under that exception, the 60-day notice period does not apply if the mass layoff is "caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." Id. The test for reasonable foreseeability focuses on the employer's business judgment. Burnsides v. MJ Optical, Inc., 128 F.3d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1997); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2). "The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2); see Loehrer v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 98 F.3d 1056, 1061 (8th Cir. 1996) (stating "an employer's commercially reasonable business judgment, rather than hindsight, dictates the scope of the . . . exception"). "An important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1); see Burnsides, 128 F.3d at 703.

Because the exception is a defense to liability under the Act, the employer bears the burden of proving that it applies.