Graphic Comm. Intl. Union, Local 1B v. Bureau of Engraving
[…] Again, the critical question is whether the Bureau announced at the outset that the layoff would last six months or less. The parties have not referred to any evidence in the record that would support a finding that the Bureau did so. Accordingly, section 2102(c) does not apply in this case, and the April layoff was therefore a mass layoff within the meaning of the Act.

B. Unforeseeable business circumstances exception

The next issue presented is whether the April layoff is covered by the WARN Act's "unforeseeable business circumstances" exception. See id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). Under that exception, the 60-day notice period does not apply if the mass layoff is "caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." Id. The test for reasonable foreseeability focuses on the employer's business judgment. Burnsides v. MJ Optical, Inc., 128 F.3d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 1997); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2).