Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance Company v. Burge
[…] Haavistola v. Cmty. Fire Co., 6 F.3d 211, 214 (4th Cir. 1993). All facts and permissible inferences shall be drawn in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Food Lion, Inc. v. S.L. Nusbaum Ins. Agency, Inc., 202 F.3d 223, 227 (4th Cir. 2000).

B.

Virginia, like many other states, statutorily mandates that all motor vehicle insurance policies contain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-2206 (Michie 2002 Supp. 2003). Such policies must include within their scope, notwithstanding any express terms to the contrary, coverage for "any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the express or implied consent of the named insured." § 38.2-2206(B) (emphasis added). As the plaintiff correctly notes, this statutory provision effectively renders the language of the written insurance policy irrelevant; the scope of coverage is mandated by force of law.