Grape And Grain LLC v. Quick
[…] The court concluded that Coughlin was not sufficiently aggrieved to have standing in the circuit court, but also found that the Hearing Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. We assume without deciding that Coughlin has standing, but agree that the Board did not violate the Chain Store/Supermarket Law and that its decision to issue the license is supported by substantial evidence.

The Hearing Board is created by AB § 23-204. Except for certain cases heard by the Board of License Commissioners, under § 23-208(a), the Board of License Commissioners "shall delegate to the Hearing Board the authority to hold hearings and decide cases involving a license holder."

According to the Board's brief, "[t]he License has not been issued and the proposed store is not operating."

On occasion, Maryland appellate courts have assumed standing and, in varying contexts, have gone on to address the merits of an appeal.