Grant v. Van Natta
[…] Because the undisputed material facts show that Mr. Grant's $200,000 was to be used to purchase a 50% share of Oksana International and no evidence has been presented that the parties intended to segregate or somehow earmark Mr. Grant's $200,000, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's request for summary judgment with respect to tortuous conversion in Count V of Plaintiff's Complaint.

Mr. Grant also seeks summary judgment on his claim for Criminal Conversion. Criminal conversion is based on Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3(a) which states: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." The difference between tortuous conversion and criminal conversion is intent. Mens rea is not an element of tortious conversion but is required for criminal conversion. Schrenker v. State, 919 N.E.2d 1188, 1194 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Computers Unlimited, Inc. v.