Grant v. Luna-Piquave
[…] This court must construe the complaint "in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency ... Thus, [i]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied ..." Coppola Construction Co. v. Hoffman Enterprises Ltd. Partnership, 309 Conn. 342, 350, 71 A.3d 480 (2013). If, however, the plaintiff has failed to allege a valid cause of action, the motion to strike is properly granted. See Sturm v. Harb Dev., LLC, 298 Conn. 124, 127, 2 A.3d 859 (2010).

I. STATUTORY RECKLESSNESS UNDER CONN. GEN. STAT. § 14-295

Count two purports to state a claim for statutory recklessness under General Statutes § 14-295, which states: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages from personal injury ... the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, ... 14-219, ... [or] 14-222 ... and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury ..."

Neither the Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court have addressed what is required for a statutory recklessness claim to survive a motion under the current version of General Statutes § 14-295. Numerous Superior Courts have considered motions to strike these claims.