Grant v. Albemarle Cnty.
[…] Nonetheless, on these pleadings, even Plaintiff's more substantive claims falter because the allegations in the complaint, taken as true, do not establish that Plaintiff remained entitled to Section 8 assistance. Specifically, Plaintiff simply has not alleged—nor offered evidence in the context of her motion for preliminary injunction—that she could provide ACOH the required documentation to verify her income and other recertification requirements.

All agree Plaintiff is subject to ACOH's regular recertification review to ensure she remains eligible for Section 8 assistance, and to determine the amount of the assistance. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.657(b) ("Regular examination. The owner must conduct a reexamination and redetermination of family income and composition at least annually."); Dkt. 20 at 3 ("Each HCV participant is required to recertify her income each year to ensure that she is paying the proper amount of rent."); Draft Transcript, Hr'g of Dec. 14, 2020 (Plaintiff's counsel: "So she was indeed required to recertify. ... [T]he plaintiff has never taken the position