Grant Park Commodities LLC v. Attefjord
[…] Plaintiffs do not argue that a finding in favor of Attefjord was erroneous if the judge properly struck the jury demand. Plaintiffs raised no other arguments in opposition to the directed finding in favor of Attefjord. We hold the trial judge did properly strike plaintiffs' jury demand; accordingly, plaintiffs' argument the trial judge erroneously entered judgment in favor of Attefjord under the Pedrick standard must fail. When the trial judge entered her finding as to Attefjord, the Pedrick standard did not apply. The standard for a directed finding in a non-jury case is stated in section 2-1110 of the Code. Section 2-1110 reads as follows:

"In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014).
¶ 42 "Points not argued are waived and shall not be raised in the reply brief, in oral argument, or on petition for rehearing. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008)." Sekerez v.