Granger v. Artus
[…] See ECF 13-1 at 69-70.

Endangerment. Petitioner asserts that “[t]here is a lack of evidence supporting mental, moral and physical endangerment,” that Kayla was “not touched, not threatened, and not spoken to by the perpetrator,” and that she “did not see the actual stabbing.” ECF 1 at 20. Petitioner presented this claim in his pro se supplemental appellate brief, so the Appellate Division's summary rejection of all the claims in that brief, Granger, 122 A.D.3d at 942, is a merits adjudication subject to doubled AEDPA deference. Cavazos, 565 U.S. at 2.

Under N.Y. Penal Law § § 260.10[1], “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when,” relevant here, “[h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” As the New York Court of Appeals has held, “[a]ctual harm to the child need not result for liability under the statute to attach, it being sufficient that the defendant act in a manner which is likely to result in harm to the child, knowing of the likelihood of such harm coming to the child.”