Grand Trunk v. Dep't of Treas
[…] As a result of this credit, neither railroad paid any of the utility taxes for which they would otherwise have been liable during the tax years in question.

Both the CO and the GTW filed their Michigan tax returns for the years in question under the Single Business Tax Act (SBTA), MCL 208.1 et seq.; MSA 7.558(1) et seq. Both railroads claimed a credit under SBTA § 39(2), MCL 208.39(a); MSA 7.558(39)(2), which provided:

A person eligible to file under section 57 who has a net operating loss for 2 or more years or has had a net operating loss for each year of operation immediately preceding the current tax year, shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this act in an amount equal to the following percentage of the tax imposed under Act. No. 282 of the Public Acts of 1905, as amended: 5% for the 1977 and 1978 tax year; 4% for the 1979 tax year; 3% for the 1980 tax year, 2% for the 1981 tax year, and 1% for the 1982 tax year. The credit allowed by this subsection shall not be in excess of the tax liability of the taxpayer under this act. This subsection shall expire December 31, 1982.

Pursuant to SBTA § 39, the CO subtracted the appropriate percentage of PUTA tax imposed, but not paid, against its single business tax liability. The GTW requested a refund based on application of the SBTA § 39 credit.