Grand Trunk v. Dep't of Treas
[…] Defendant appeals as of right from a Court of Claims order granting plaintiff Grand Trunk Western Railroad (GTW) summary disposition and from a Tax Tribunal order granting summary disposition to plaintiff Chesapeake Ohio Railroad (CO). The cases have been consolidated on appeal. We affirm.

Both the CO and the GTW were originally liable for certain public utility taxes pursuant to the public utility tax act (PUTA), MCL 207.1 et seq.; MSA 7.251 et seq. The CO and the GTW were entitled to, and received, a credit against these taxes pursuant to PUTA § 13(2), MCL 207.13; MSA 7.263, which provides:

A railroad company shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this act for the taxable year in an amount equal to 25% of the amount expended for the maintenance or improvement of rights of way, including those items, except depreciation, in the official maintenance-of-way and capital track accounts of the railroad company, in this state during the calendar year preceding the tax year but not to exceed the total liability for the tax under this act.

As a result of this credit, neither railroad paid any of the utility taxes for which they would otherwise have been liable during the tax years in question.

Both the CO and the GTW filed their Michigan tax returns for the years in question under the Single Business Tax Act (SBTA), MCL 208.1 et seq.; MSA 7.558(1) et seq. Both railroads claimed a credit under SBTA § 39(2), MCL 208.39(a); MSA 7.558(39)(2), which provided:

A person eligible to file under section 57 who has a net operating loss for 2 or more years or has had a net operating loss for each year of operation immediately preceding the current tax year, shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this act in an amount equal to the following percentage of the tax imposed under Act. No. 282 of the Public Acts of 1905, as amended: 5% for the 1977 and 1978 tax year; 4% for the 1979 tax year; 3% for the 1980 tax year, 2% for the 1981 tax year, and 1% for the 1982 tax year.