Granados v. Montgomery
[…] Granados raised this claim in the petition for review he filed in the California Supreme Court. (Lodgment No. 8, ECF No. 9-13.) The California Supreme Court silently denied the petition. (Lodgment No. 9, ECF No. 9-14.) This Court must therefore "look through" to the last reasoned state court decision that addressed the claims as the basis for the Court's analysis. Ylst, 501 U.S. at 805-06.

i. Admission of Fregoso's Statement as a Spontaneous Declaration

The California Court of Appeal addressed Granados's claim that the evidence was erroneously admitted under California Evidence Code § 1240 as follows:

(i) Spontaneous Declaration

Under the spontaneous declaration hearsay exception, hearsay testimony is admissible if it "(a) [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an
act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." (Evid. Code, § 1240; People v.