Granados v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Id. at 7-8). The Appeals Council denied Plaintiff's request on December 4, 2012, rendering the ALJ's decision the final decision of the Commissioner. (Id. at 1). As a result, Plaintiff appealed to this Court on February 7, 2013. (Compl. 1-3, ECF No. 1). This Court has jurisdiction to review this matter pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. The Five-Step Process for Evaluating Whether a Claimant Has a Disability

Under the Social Security Act, the Social Security Administration is authorized to pay supplemental security income to "disabled" persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). A person is "disabled" if "he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).