Granados v. Ashcroft
[…] "The term `crime of violence' means —

(a) an offense that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 16.

California Penal Code § 246, under which Mr. Granados was convicted, states:

"[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling or house, [or] occupied building . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding a year."

8 Cal Pen Code § 246.

Here, Mr.