Granados v. Ashcroft
[…] Mr. Granados argues that it is fundamentally unfair for the government to be afforded an opportunity to relitigate an issue where an alien is barred from the same action. He cites 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(bX3) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) which prevent an alien from reopening a motion before an IJ or the BIA without a showing that there is material evidence to be presented that was previously unavailable. This argument lacks merit. Here, the government is not reopening or relitigating a previous motion since the removal proceedings were ongoing on remand. The government is acting pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30, which states "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing." (emphasis added).

Because the Government acted pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 which allows additional charges of deportability and/or factual allegations to be lodged by the Service at any time during deportation or removal proceedings, the issue of prejudice need not be reached.