Grammar Indus., Inc. v. Beach Mold & Tool, Inc.
[…] Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia S.A., v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414-415 & nn. 8-10, 104 S.Ct. 1868, 1872 & nn. 8-10, 80 L.Ed.2d 404 (1984); Third Nat'l Bank in Nashville v. WEDGE Group, Inc., 882 F.2d 1087, 1089 (6th Cir.1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1058, 110 S.Ct. 870, 107 L.Ed.2d 953 (1990)."

A. General Jurisdiction

M.C.L. § 600.711 sets forth three bases upon which a Court can establish general personal jurisdiction over a corporation:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the
courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation.

(1) Incorporation under the laws of this state.

(2) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.1

(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.

Neither Beachmold Mexico, PIO, nor iP3 are incorporated in Michigan. Nor have these Defendants consented to Michigan's jurisdiction. This leaves the question of whether the Defendants have "continuous and systematic" business contacts with Michigan.