Graham v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] B. Whether the WCJ erred when it failed to grant the Claimant's

Reinstatement Petition because the only evidence of record shows that she

suffered a total work-related wage loss on June 2, 2009?

Claimant contends that the WCJ erred when she failed to grant Claimant's Reinstatement Petition because the only evidence of record was that she suffered a total work-related wage loss on June 2, 2009.

With regard to a petition to reinstate compensation benefits, Section 413(a), of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, provides:

A workers' compensation judge designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its workers' compensation judge, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed....

When benefits have been suspended the claimant's burden is less onerous because it is presumed that the requisite causal connection exists. Pieper v. Ametek-Thermox Instruments Division, 526 Pa. 25, 584 A.2d 301 (1990). The Supreme Court explained: