Graham v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Courts are "not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation." Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986). Indeed, the granting of a motion to dismiss is appropriate "when it is demonstrated beyond a doubt the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to relief." Reeves v. DSI Sec. Servs., 331 F. App'x 659, 661 (11th Cir. 2009).

IV. DISCUSSION

Defendants argue that Graham's complaint is due to be dismissed because he fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Docs. 8 & 9. The court agrees. First, Graham's complaint does not comply with Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in that it does not contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Nor does it contain "simple, concise, and direct" allegations set forth "in numbered paragraphs, each limited as far as practicable to a single set of circumstances." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(d)(1) & 10(a).