Graham v. United States
[…] The question before the Court, then, is whether the undisputed facts demonstrate that the 1943 Deed put Plaintiffs' predecessors in interest on notice of the United States's claim to the Property's mineral rights. For the following reasons, the Court is respectfully persuaded by Defendant's position that they do.

First, it is undisputed that the Tiedemans conveyed the Property to the United States through the 1943 Deed and that the 1943 Deed was publicly recorded. [Doc. 68 at ¶¶ 4-5; Doc. 73 at ¶ 1; Doc. 68-3 at 2]. Colorado employs a race-notice recording scheme. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109. “Under Colorado's race-notice statute, . . . [the] proper recording of documents provides constructive notice of interests affecting title.” Collins v. Scott, 943 P.2d 20, 22 (Colo.App. 1996); see also Meyer v. Haskett, 251 P.3d 1287, 1293 (Colo.App. 2010) (“When an instrument regarding property is properly recorded, constructive notice is provided to all.”). “Constructive notice is, for all practical purposes, record notice.